Men’s Reserve Team

 

The Men’s Reserve team will play on Saturday afternoons in the Oxfordshire Senior League Division 2, with home games at The University Club, Mansfield Road, Oxford, OX1 3SZ

The team is managed by Stefano Nitti with assistant manager Sam Welham.

The League is expected to start in August 2017.

Pre season training takes place throughout July/August 2017. Potential joiners are welcome to attend.

If you are interested in joining the men’s reserve team please contact Stefano Nitti or Sam Welham by mobile:

Email:  info@mansfieldroad.co.uk

Sam Welham:  +44 7894202555
Stefano Nitti:  +44 7775485613

 

2016-17 OSL, Division 2

We won the Ivor Gubbins cup!

the men's reserve tea mlifting the ivoer gubbins cup, 2017

The glory, the glory!

2012-13 OSL, Division 3

We won the league! get in! We also won the  Ivor Gubbins Cup. It’s been a good season…  Many thanks go to our manager this season Leonid Nikitenko – good job Leon!

we won the cup!

Winning the cup!

league winners

Winning the league!

Pictures: Ressies in action at home against Stonesfield:

Results 2012-13

date home team result away team
4 May 2013 MRFC Res. League 2-1 Horspath
Res.
27 April 2013 MRFC Res. League 2-1 (played at Enstone) Enstone
Res.
25 April 2013 Oakley Res. League 0-2 MRFC
Res.
20 April 2013 Horspath Res. League (away win awarded to MRFC, Horspath could not field a team) MRFC
Res.
13 April 2013 MRFC Res. League: 4:1 Charlton
Res.
01 April 2013 Marston Saints Res. Ivor Gubbins CupFinal1:6 MRFC
Res.
16 March 2013 Charlton Reserves Ivor Gubbins CupSemi-Final1:2 (AET) MRFC Res.
09 March 2013 MRFC Res. League3:0 Stonesfield Res.
02 March 2013 MRFC Res. Ivor Gubbins Cup2nd round2:0 Enstone Res.
23 February 2013 MRFC Res. League1:0 Oxford Irish
16 February 2013 Charlton Reserves League2:4 MRFC Res.
09 February 2013 Watlington Res. League3:4 MRFC Res.
02 February 2013 North Oxford Res. League2:4 MRFC Res.
12 January 2013 Yarnton Res. Ivor Gubbins Cup1st round2:2 AETMRFC win 3-2 on penalties MRFC Res.
08 December 2012 Enstone Res. League0:6 MRFC Res.
17 November 2012 Oxford Irish Res. League1:2 MRFC Res.
03 November 2012 Broughton & NN Res. League2:3 MRFC Res.
27 October 2012 Stonesfield Res. League1:1 MRFC Res.
20 October 2012

MRFC Res. Clarendon Cup0-3 Broughton & NN Res.
13 October 2012

MRFC Res. Oxfordshire FA – Intermediate
Cup
2-5
Old Woodstock Town Res.
06 October 2012 MRFC Res. LeagueHome Win was awarded Broughton & NN Res.
22 September 2012 MRFC Res. League3:3 Watlington Res.
6 September 2012 MRFC Res. League3:6 Oakley Res.
08 September 2012 MRFC Res. League3:1 North Oxford Res.

2011-12 Upper Thames Valley League, Division 1

W/L/D Type Date Home Team Home Score Away Score Away Team MoM Report
League 27th Nov 2011 MRFC Sun 0 4 OUP Wanderers FC TBC No
League 20th Nov 2011 Brightwell FC 3 1 MRFC Sun TBC No
League 13th Nov 2011 Standlake Garage FC 0 4 MRFC Sun Francis O’Neill Yes
Sam Waters Cup (R2) 6th Nov 2011 Kidlington Royals FC 11 1 MRFC Sun N/A Yes
Devenney Cup (R2) 30th Oct 2011 AFC Jericho 4 1 MRFC Sun N/A Yes
League 23rd Oct 2011 Kidlington Royals 3 1 MRFC Sun Francis O’Neil Yes
League 16th Oct 2011 MRFC Sun 4 3 Brightwell FC John Sutton Yes
League 9th Oct 2011 Sutton Rev. 3 3 MRFC Sun Tim Wright Yes
Sam Waters Cup (R1) 2nd Oct 2011 MRFC Sun 2 1 Railway Wheatley Dan Bates Yes
Hedley Tom Cup (R1) 25th Sept 2011 Oxford FC 4 1 MRFC Sun N/A Yes
League 18th Sept 2011 MRFC Sun 0 8 Kidlington Royals N/A Yes
Devenney Cup (R1) 11th Sept 2011 Oxford FC 4 6 MRFC Sun N/A Yes

_______________________________________________________________________

Season 2010-11, Division 2

  • May 8th, Research Machines 1 v 3 MRFC, League (Scorers: Burton, Sekkat, Sherlock)
  • April 10th, MRFC v Wallingford, POSTPONED
  • April 3rd, Oxford Yellows 4 v 0 MRFC, Devenney CUP Semi-final
  • March 27th, MRFC 3 v 1 Brightwell, League
  • March 20th, MRFC 2 v 2 Cholsey United, 3v2 aet, Devenney CUP
  • March 13th, Rutherford 1 v 1 MRFC, League
  • March 6th, Saxton Pirates 2 v 3 MRFC, League
  • February 27th, Wallingford 0 v 2 MRFC, League
  • February 20th, MRFC v Wallingford, POSTPONED
  • February 13th, Didcot Casuals 5 v 5 MRFC, League
  • February 6th, MRFC 2 v 5 Saxton Pirates, League
  • January 30th, MRFC v Wallingford, POSTPONED
  • January 23rd, MRFC 5 v 1 Rutherford, League
  • January 16th, MRFC 4 v 2 Research Machines, League
  • January 9th, AFC Jericho 3 v 0 MRFC, League
  • December 12th, Wallingford v MRFC, POSTPONED
  • December 5th, MRFC v ABBA athletic, POSTPONED
  • November 28th, Rutherford v MRFC, POSTPONED
  • November 21st, MRFC 1 v 1 Oxford F.C., 2v2 aet, MRFC win 5v4 on penalties, Devenney Cup
  • November 14th, Oxford FC 6 v 1 MRFC, League
  • November 7th, MRFC v ABBA athletic, POSTPONED
  • October 31st, MRFC 4 v 0 Didcot Casuals, League
  • October 24th, Brightwell FC 1 v MRFC  1, League
  • October 17th, MRFC 2 v AFC Jericho 3, League
  • October 10th, MRFC 1 v 6 Kings Arms Wheatley, Sam Waters Cup
  • October 3rd, MRFC v Kings Arms Wheatley, POSTPONED
  • September 19th, MRFC 3 v 4 Jack Ass Inn, Ridgeway Cup
  • September 12th, MRFC 3 v 2 Zubry Oxford F.C., Devenney Cup
  • September 5th, MRFC 2 v 4 Oxford F.C.


Season 2009-10, Division 3A

  • May 30th, Leys Wanderers 2 v 4 MRFC, League
  • May 9th, MRFC 3 v 2 Iffley Harriers, League
  • May 3rd, Railway Wheately 2 v 4 MRFC, League
  • April 25th, MRFC v Freeland (3v0 walkover), League
  • April 20th, Donnington 5 v 1 MRFC, League
  • April 18th, AFC Jericho 3 v 2 MRFC, League
  • April 11th, MRFC 4 v 2 Bicesterlona, League
  • March 28th, Yellow Eagles 0 v 3 MRFC, League
  • March 21st, Freeland 3 v 5 MRFC, League
  • March 14th, MRFC 1 v 2 AFC Jericho, League
  • March 7th, MRFC 6 v 0 Northway, League
  • February 28th, Witney Exiles P v P MRFC, League
  • February 21st, MRFC 1 v 1 Donnington, League
  • February 14th, Mason Arms 0 v 2 MRFC, League
  • February 7th, week off
  • January 31st, Yellow Eagles v MRFC, League, postponed,
  • January 24th, MRFC 5 v 3 BH Bletchingdon, League,
  • January 17th, MRFC v Northway, League, postponed
  • January 10th, MRFC v Northway, League, postponed
  • December 13th, MRFC 2 v 1 Railway Wheatley, League
  • December 6th, Iffley Harriers 1 v 1 MRFC, League
  • November 29th, Northway 4 v 2 MRFC, League
  • November 22nd, MRFC 2 v 8 Mason Arms, Ridgeway Cup R2
  • November 15th, MRFC p v p Bicesterlona, League POSTPONED – WATERLOGGED PITCH
  • November 8th, MRFC 1 v 5 Mason Arms, League Match Report 8
  • November 1st, AFC Cowley 6 v 1 MRFC, Sam Waters County Cup R2
  • October 25th, MRFC 5 v 3 Leys Wanderers, League Match Report 7
  • October 18th, MRFC 1 v 6 AFC Hinksey, Devenney Cup R1
  • October 11th, MRFC 5 v 1 Witney Exiles, League
  • October 4th, ABBA Athletic 3 v 6 MRFC, Sam Waters County Cup R1
  • September 27th, Bicesterlona 0 v 5 MRFCLeague Match Report 6
  • September 20th, MRFC p v p AFC Jericho, League
  • September 13th, B. H. Bletchingdon 6 v 2 MRFC, League
  • September 6th, MRFC 2 v 1 Yellow Eagles, League
  • August 30th, MRFC 3 v 4 Kidlington Royals, Friendly
  • August 23rd, Rutherford Labs 1 v 3 MRFC, Friendly
  • August 9th, MRFC 6 v 3 Bowyer’s Arms, Friendly
  • August 5th, MRFC Sun 3 v 9 MRFC Sat, Friendly